CLA-2-36:S:N:N3:119 896342

Mr. Gary Ludwig
1210 West 15th Avenue
Anchorage, Alaska 99501

RE: The tariff classification of Jukkas sticks from Sweden

Dear Mr. Ludwig:

In your letter dated March 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items for which you request a classification are Jukkas sticks from Sweden. These are stated to be composed of 85 percent cerium and 15 percent other rare earth materials, formed into rods, with plastic handles. The Jukkas sticks are used for fire starters as survival equipment. Scraping the rod repeatedly with a sharp edge creates sparks to ignite dry tinder. A sample of the Jukkas stick was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the Jukkas sticks will be 3606.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ferrocerium and other pyrophoric alloys. The rate of duty will be 48.5 cents/kg plus 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport